4th International Festival – Concert Program

Concert

Kuma Miriam Margles (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Gesher Judith Silver (Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
Lekhu Neranena Abby Gostein (Austin, Texas)
Ve Erastikh Li / Anah Dodi Seth Chalmer (New York, New York)
Dodi Li David Pinansky (Herndon, Virginia)
Let Me Be a Seal Upon Your Heart David Goldstein (Wexford, Pennsylvania)
Arise My Beloved David Goldstein (Wexford, Pennsylvania)
Rise Up, My Love Donald Juran (Rockville, Maryland)
Adonai Ori Jeremiah Klarman (Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts)
Salam, Shalom – Peace, Peace Alisa Fineman (Pacific Grove, California)
Lo Yisa Goi Ira Scott Levin (Warwick, New York)
Kol ha-’Amim Jeremiah Klarman (Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts)
Lekha Dodi Lance Rhodes (Houston, Texas)
Lekhu Neranena Robert A.M. Ross (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Petah Lanu Sha’ar Ilene Safyan (Portland, Oregon)
El Nora ’Alilah Isabelle Ganz (Houston, Texas)
Lamdeni Elohai Orit Perlman (Haifa, Israel)
Yom Zeh le-Israel Merit Shalom (Silver Spring, Maryland)
Psalm 23 David Pinansky (Herndon, Virginia)
Song of Miriam Jeff Marder (New York, New York)
It’s All Good Robbi Sherwin (Austin, Texas)
Shiru L’Adonai Jeremiah Klarman (Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts)

 

Workshops

1 — Psalms

Eikha Ashir / How Can I Sing? Sylvia Goldstein (West Hartford, Connecticut)
Psalm 113 Isabelle Ganz (Houston, Texas)
Esa ’Einai Orit Perlman (Haifa, Israel)
Esa ’Einai Lori Sumberg (Tucson, Arizona)
Mah Gadlu (from Psalm 92) Alisa Fineman (Pacific Grove, California)

2 — Choral Music

Shahar Avakeshkha Manel Frau-Cortes (Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania)
Shema Judi Lamble (Edina, Minnesota)
You Shall Love David Sanders (Montclair, New Jersey)
Song from Shir ha-Shirim Leonard Lightstone (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
Yismehu Irene Steiner (Hastings-on-Hudson, New York)
Elokai Michelle Auslander-Cohen (Boca Raton, Florida)
’Aseret ha-Diberot /
The Ten Commandments
Leonard Elliot z”l (Rochester, New York)
Romemu Jeremiah Klarman (Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts)
Shema Kolenu Joel Nothman (Rose Bay, NSW, Australia)

3 — Songs of Love

Song of Songs Aaron Blumenfeld (Richmond, California)
Ahavat ’Olam Jessi Roemer (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Ahavah Rabbah Orit Perlman (Haifa, Israel)
Ahavah Rabbah Marcelo Gindlin (Malibu, California)

4 — Unusual Texts

Berikh Rahamana Judith Silver (Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
Kinah le-Hurban Gan ’Eden Richard Kaplan (Oakland, California)
Va-Y’daber Elohim Rick Calvert (Clinton, Connecticut)
Va-Tikah Miriam Marsha A. Dubrow (Upper Montclair, New Jersey)

5 — At Dawn I Praise You

Modah Ani Alisa Fineman (Pacific Grove, California)
Hashkivenu Ernest Rakhlin (Revere, Massachusetts)
Modim Anahnu Lakh David Lefkowich (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
Yevarekhekha Alisa Fineman (Pacific Grove, California)
Yih’yu le-Ratzon Peter Lohman (Austin, Texas)
Shalom Rav Peter Lohman (Austin, Texas)
Shalom Rav Rachel Hersh Epstein (Bethesda, Maryland)

6 — Songs of Memory and Healing

Nisht Eyns / Not One Yosl (Joe) Kurland (Colrain, Massachusetts)
The Blessing of Memory /
ha-Makom Yenahem Etkhem
Abby Gostein (Austin, Texas)
Yizkor Michelle Auslander-Cohen (Boca Raton, Florida)
El Maleh Rahamim Jeff Marder (New York, New York)
Healing Song for All Susan Colin (Flower Mound, Texas)
Tefilat ha-Derekh Leonard Lightstone (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)